loader image
[…] As a resident of California, it`s important to understand the state`s policy on non-compete agreements. California is known for being an innovator and creator of new businesses, which is why the state`s laws are designed to encourage competition and entrepreneurship. In fact, California is one of the few states that prohibit non-compete agreements, which are contractual agreements between an employer and employee that typically restrict the employee`s ability to work for competitors or start a competing business.

California`s ban on non-compete agreements is found in Section 16600 of the California Business and Professions Code. This provision states that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” This means that any agreement that restricts an individual`s ability to work in their chosen field or industry is unenforceable in California.

There are some limited exceptions to this rule.